Categorized | Top Stories

Nominations NOW Open for MMA and Boxing Awards Banquet!

Nominations for 2010 MMA and Boxing Awards Reception

2010 MMA and Boxing Awards Reception
Saturday, Nov 13 at Wild Bill’s in Duluth
7 pm – 10 pm
Presented by GeorgiaFighters.com and Miller Lite
LIVE showing of UFC immediately after Reception at Wild Bill’s!
 

GeorgiaFighters.com, in sponsorship with Miller Lite, is planning the SECOND ANNUAL GEORGIA MMA AWARDS RECEPTION for Saturday, November 13 at Wild Bill’s in Duluth, GA from 7 pm – 10 pm. This year we will expand the banquet to include both MMA and boxing!

In order to get started — WE NEED YOUR HELP!

Below is a working list of categories for awards.  

PLEASE take a few minutes and add your suggestions to the list.

The deadline for nominations is FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15. After all nominations have been received they will be posted here and the voting will begin!

Please be aware that the only names to be voted on will be those that are nominated between now and FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15.  

You can research past MMA and boxing fights by going to www.sos.ga.gov/gaec then look in the “results” tab to the right to see results from MMA and Boxing fights in Georgia in the past year. You can also use http://www.mma.tv/ for past MMA fights and http://www.boxrec.com/ for past Boxing fights.

The dates that awards are being given out for are fights that took place between August 1, 2009 and September 18, 2010.

Included in the fights are out of state fights as well. For example, if a local Georgia fighter fought out of state then as long as he/she is a resident of Georgia that fight can be nominated for an award. In other words, Brian Bowles in MMA is eligible for a category as would be Tony Davis in Boxing.

There will be two categories for each award – a Fan’s Vote which will be voted on at www.GeorgiaFighters.com and a Critics Pick where we will rely on MMA and Boxing insiders to cast their votes.

Photos and results from the 2009 Awards Banquet can be found by clicking here.

MMA Categories

1. Male Fighter of the Year:

2. Female Fighter of the Year:

3. Manager of the Year:

4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):

5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:

6. Gym of the Year:

7. Fight of the Year:

8. Promoter of the Year:

9. Knockout of the Year:

10. Submission Of the Year:

11. Upset of the Year:

12. Best Event of the Year:

13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):

14. Breakthrough Fighter:

15. Best Local MMA Brand:

16. Best MMA Media Source:

17. Best MMA Journalist:

18. Sponsor of the Year:

19. Veteran Medical Provider:

20. Best Ring Entrance:

21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

23. Lifetime Achievement Award:

Pro Boxing Categories

1. Male Fighter of the Year:

2. Female Fighter of the Year:

3. Manager of the Year:

4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):

5. Gym of the Year:

6. Fight of the Year:

7. Promoter of the Year:

8. Knockout of the Year:

9. Upset of the Year:

10. Best Event of the Year:

11. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three) :

12. Breakthrough Fighter:

13. Best Local Boxing Brand:

14. Best Boxing Media Source:

15. Best Boxing Journalist:

16. Sponsor of the Year:

17. Veteran Medical Provider:

18. Best Ring Entrance:

19. Georgia Boxing Hall of Fame (Three):

20. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

21. Lifetime Achievement Award:

Loading Facebook Comments ...

79 Responses to “Nominations NOW Open for MMA and Boxing Awards Banquet!”

  1. Eddie says:

    Manager of the Year: Jeff Chassner Sponsored Fan

    Knock Out of the Year: Clint Hester vs Devan Plaisance

    Promoter of the Year: Soco/ Khunpon

    Breakthrough Fighter: Dhiego Lima

    Best Media Source: Inside Punch

    Trainer of the year: Anthony Nieves

  2. David Oblas says:

    My nominations are below:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:
    Douglas Lima
    Cale Yarbrough
    Brian Bowles

    2. Female Fighter of the Year:
    Maryellen Cano
    Tyra Parker

    3. Manager of the Year:
    Sponsored Fan
    Megan Schwartzlander
    Mammoth Sports

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):
    Rory Singer
    Adam Singer
    Steve Headden
    Roberto Travern
    Tony Tucci
    Juan at Striker
    Jucao

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:
    J.J. Biello
    Rick Thompson
    Don Geary
    Ben Kiker
    Dr. Wayne Bloodworth

    6. Gym of the Year:
    HardCore Gym
    Unit 2
    HardKnox
    X3 Sports
    Ascension MMA
    Knuckle Up Fitness

    7. Fight of the Year:
    Dustin Chovanic vs Tim Gawenda

    8. Promoter of the Year:
    Undisputed Productions / Full Throttle Entertainment
    Sportfight X
    Bangkok Fight Night
    Bullet Fight Gear

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:
    Wild Bill’s Fight Night
    Sportfight X
    Sponsored Fan
    X3 Sports
    Knuckle Up Fitness
    Inside Punch
    HardCore Gym
    Knuckle Up Fitness

    16. Best MMA Media Source:
    Inside Punch on Comcast
    Counter Punch on 790 The Zone
    GeorgiaFighters.com
    FightClub Magazine

    17. Best MMA Journalist:
    Jose Santiago
    Hunter Weeks
    Kimberly Seargent
    Cliff Fretwell

    18. Sponsor of the Year:
    Miller Lite
    Yuengling
    Hooters
    Redline
    Comcast

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:
    Dr Jeff Traub
    Dr Keating

    20. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):
    Romero “Jacare” Cavalcanti
    Jeff Bedard
    Brett Moses
    Marshall Davis
    David Oblas
    Dr. John Keating
    Khunpon
    Gary Brown
    Eddie Camden
    Manu Ntoh
    John Wehby
    James Corbett
    Tim “Obake” Catalo
    Cal Cooper
    Tony Mullinax
    Joel Chavous
    Paul Thatcher
    Mike Carlson
    Kevin Brooks
    Chris McGloughlin
    Joseph Meritt
    John D’Angelo
    Juan Mott
    Byron Stone
    John Matlock
    Phillip Smith

    22. Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Adam Singer

    Pro Boxing Categories

    7. Promoter of the Year:
    Greg Barkhoff’s Sports Fan Properties

    10. Best Event of the Year:
    Sports Fan Properties Big Rock Out 3 on Aug 27

    20. Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Johnny Gant

  3. MMA Categories
    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Clint Hester, Anthony Nieves, Chike & Warren Thompson
    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Mo Travis
    3. Manager of the Year: Sponsored Fan
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Anthony Nieves and Khunpon
    6. Gym of the Year: Knuckle Up DOUGLASVILLE, Iron Clutch Fitness and Bangkok Boxing
    7. Fight of the Year: Eddie SHOWTIME Walker Vs Dymond Jones
    8. Promoter of the Year: Soco & Khunpon
    9. Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs Devan Plaisance
    11. Upset of the Year:draw between Eddie SHOWTIME Walker Vs Dymond Jones
    12. Best Event of the Year: Bangkok Fight Night VI
    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three) : Soco
    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Eddie SHOWTIME Walker
    15. Best Local MMA Brand:Sport Fight X, Sponsored Fan and Knuckle Up
    16. Best MMA Media Source: Comcast Inside Punch and georgiafighters.com
    17. Best MMA Journalist: Kimberly Sargent
    18. Sponsor of the Year: Fitness Depot Douglasville and Redline
    20. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): Khunpon and Manu
    21. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia): Clint Hester

  4. Charlie Bennett says:

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Douglas Lima (won the 10K 185lb tournament)
    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Tyra Leigh Parker
    3. Manager of the Year: Brian Butler, SuckerPunch
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Junior Assuncao, Roan Jucao Carneiro,
    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year: Andy Foster
    6. Gym of the Year: Ascension Mixed Martial Arts
    7. Fight of the Year: Douglas Lima vs. Cortez Coleman
    8. Promoter of the Year: William “Soco” McAlister
    9. Knockout of the Year: Will Kuhn vs. Brian Keller (Kuhn wins by ko: 31 of round1)
    10. Submission of the Year: Dhiego Lima Kimora on Keon Caldwell
    11. Upset of the Year: Aaron Hall vs. Junie Browning (Aaron Hall wins TKO Rd1)
    12. Best Event of the Year: Redline Grand Prix Final
    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): Steve Headden, David Oblas, William “Soco” McAlister
    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Dhiego Lima, turned Pro, now 3-0
    15. Best Local MMA Brand: Ascension Fight Gear
    16. Best MMA Media Source: Georgia Fighters.com
    17. Best MMA Journalist: Kimberly Sargent
    18. Sponsor of the Year: Flood Brothers!
    19. Veteran Medical Provider: Ray Warren (Paramedic)

    20. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): Manu Ntoh
    21. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros in Georgia): Dhiego Lima

  5. Eddie says:

    Sponsor of the year: Fitness Depot of Douglasville.

  6. Earl Fannin says:

    Fight of the Year:
    Delgado vs. King fight on May 1st at TBRO 2

    Promoter of the Year
    Greg Barkhoff, Sports Fan Properties for the Big Rock Out 2 & 3

  7. Donald Rose says:

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Douglas Lima
    2. Female Fighter of the Year:
    3. Manager of the Year: Brian Butler, SuckerPunch/Sponsored fan
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):Roan Jucao Carneiro, Junior Assuncao
    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year: Andy Foster
    6. Gym of the Year: ATT ATL/Ascension MMA
    7. Fight of the Year: Douglas Lima vs. Ryan Ford
    8. Promoter of the Year: William “Soco” McAlister
    9. Knockout of the Year:
    10. Submission of the Year: Dhiego Lima Kimora on Keon Caldwell/Douglas Lima Arm Bar on Ryan Ford
    11. Upset of the Year: Warren Thompson vs. Dave Vitkay
    12. Best Event of the Year: Redline Grand Prix Final
    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): William “Soco” Mcalister
    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Dhiego Lima
    15. Best Local MMA Brand:
    16. Best MMA Media Source:
    17. Best MMA Journalist: Kimberly Sargent
    18. Sponsor of the Year: Fitness Depot of Douglasville
    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):
    21. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros in Georgia): Dhiego Lima

  8. Carl Danbury says:

    Fight of the Year: Delgado vs. Greenleaf fight on Aug 27th, The Big Rock Out 3
    Promoter of the Year: Greg Barckhoff, The Big Rock Out 3 and 4
    Sponsor of the Year: Tecate

  9. Steve Johnson says:

    fight of the year:
    Diego Saraiva vs JJ Mix
    Dave Vitkay vs Warren Thompson II
    Tim Gawenda vs Dustin Chovanic

    Ring Entrance of the Year
    Tom Nguyen – Halloween 2009

  10. Additinal Category: MMA SuperFan of the Year! ;)

  11. Paul says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:
    Douglas Lima

    2. Female Fighter of the Year:
    Maryellen Cano

    3. Manager of the Year:
    Sponsored Fan

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):
    Roberto Travern
    Jucao

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:
    J.J. Biello

    6. Gym of the Year:
    Ascension MMA

    7. Fight of the Year:
    Dustin Chovanic vs Tim Gawenda

    8. Promoter of the Year:
    Undisputed Productions / Full Throttle Entertainment

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:
    Wild Bill’s Fight Night

    16. Best MMA Media Source:
    GeorgiaFighters.com

    17. Best MMA Journalist:
    Jose Santiago
    Kimberly Seargent

    18. Sponsor of the Year:
    Yuengling

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:
    Dr Jeff Traub

    20. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):
    David Oblas
    Khunpon
    Manu Ntoh

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Adam Singer

    Pro Boxing Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:
    Paul Delgado

    2. Female Fighter of the Year:
    Nicole Woods

    3. Manager of the Year:

    4. Trainers of the Year:
    Nathan Livramento
    Jessy Beccera

    5. Gym of the Year:
    Delgado Boxing

    6. Fight of the Year:
    Delgado vs. Greenleaf Aug 27th at TBRO3

    7. Promoter of the Year:
    Greg Barkhoff’s Sports Fan Properties

    8. Knockout of the year:
    Danial Lazano

    10. Best Event of the Year:
    Sports Fan Properties Big Rock Out 3 on Aug 27

    20. Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Johnny Gant

  12. A F says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Dave Vitkay
    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Maryellen Cano
    3. Manager of the Year: Jeff Chassner and Megan
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Tony Tucci, Khun Phon
    6. Gym of the Year: X3
    7. Fight of the Year: Dave Vitkay vs Warren Thompson 2
    8. Promoter of the Year: David Oblas
    9. Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs Devon Plaisance
    10. Submission Of the Year: Dhiego Lima vs Keon Caldwell
    11. Upset of the Year: Dave Vitkay vs Warren Thompson 1
    15. Best Local MMA Brand: Casca Grossa
    16. Best MMA Media Source: Georgia Fighters
    17. Best MMA Journalist: Jose Santiago
    19. Veteran Medical Provider: Dr Keating
    20. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): Jacare, Mike Carlson, Brett Moses
    22. Lifetime Achievement Award: Tony Mullinax

    Pro Boxing Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Mike Seals
    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Nicole Woods
    3. Manager of the Year: Adrian Patrick
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Pastor Henry, Byron Oglesby
    7. Promoter of the Year: Adrian Patrick
    10. Best Event of the Year: Shea Bailey Centerstage
    15. Best Boxing Journalist: Preston Halliburton
    17. Veteran Medical Provider: Dr Blake

  13. Big Fan says:

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Douglas Lima
    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Mo Travis
    3. Manager of the Year: Sponsored Fan

    6. Gym of the Year: ATT, Knuckle Up
    7. Fight of the Year: Douglas Lima
    8. Promoter of the Year: Soco
    9. Knockout of the Year: Frank Millsap KO’s Keith Richardson
    10. Submission Of the Year:
    11. Upset of the Year:
    12. Best Event of the Year: Redline Grand Prix Finals
    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): SoCo, Sponsored Fan
    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Dhiego Lima
    15. Best Local MMA Brand: Sponsored Fan
    16. Best MMA Media Source: Georgia Fighters

    18. Sponsor of the Year: VPX/Redline
    19. Veteran Medical Provider: Dr. Keating
    20. Best Ring Entrance: Anything from Jerrid Burke

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): Jeff Bedard
    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):
    23. Lifetime Achievement Award: Jeff Bedard

  14. Deron says:

    Pro Boxing Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Paul Delgado

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Nicole Woods

    3. Manager of the Year: Shane Bailey/Barry Adams (Partners)

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Byron Oglesbee/Jason Jorgensen

    5. Gym of the Year: Art of Boxing

    6. Fight of the Year: Anthony Doughty vs Clarence Moore (Atlanta’s Fight Night 2)

    7. Promoter of the Year: Shea Bailey

    8. Knockout of the Year: Daniel Lozano ko’s Erickson Martell (Atlanta’s Fight Night 3)

    9. Upset of the Year: Chris Gray upsets Gerald Jordan

    10. Best Event of the Year: Atlanta’s Fight Night Series

    11. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three) : Shea Bailey, Greg Barkov, Adrian Patrick

    12. Breakthrough Fighter: Taureano Johnson

    13. Best Local Boxing Brand: Shea Bailey Promotions

    14. Best Boxing Media Source: Georgia Fighters

    15. Best Boxing Journalist: Jose Santiago

    16. Sponsor of the Year: Tecate

    17. Veteran Medical Provider: David Blake

    18. Best Ring Entrance: Geral jordan

    19. Georgia Boxing Hall of Fame (Three): Shea Bailey, Mike Murdock, Johnny Gant

    20. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia): Brad Soloman, Taureano Johnson

    21. Lifetime Achievement Award: Johnny Gant

  15. Gerald says:

    BOXING

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Paul Delgado

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Nicole Woods

    3. Manager of the Year:

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Xavier Biggs (Zahir Raheem), Nathan Livramento (Paul Delgado)

    5. Gym of the Year: X3

    6. Fight of the Year: Paul Delgado vs. Gundrick King May 1, 2010

    7. Promoter of the Year: Sports Fan Properties

    8. Knockout of the Year: Kelsey Arnold vs Kelly Leo May 1, 2010)

    9. Upset of the Year:

    10. Best Event of the Year: TBRO 3 August 27th at the Westin Peachtree Plaza

    11. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): Andy Foster,

    12. Breakthrough Fighter: Daniel Lozano

    13. Best Local Boxing Brand: Delgado Boxing

    14. Best Boxing Media Source: GeorgiaFighters.com

    15. Best Boxing Journalist: Jose S.

    16. Sponsor of the Year: Tecate

    17. Veteran Medical Provider:

    18. Best Ring Entrance: Zahir “King” Raheem entrance with Yung Joc singing “It’s going down”

    19. Georgia Boxing Hall of Fame (Three): Buddy & Bo Davis, Vernon Forrest,

    20. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

    21. Lifetime Achievement Award: Buddy & Bo Davis

  16. sbp says:

    Great choices!

  17. Jessica says:

    Male Fighter of the Year: Douglas Lima

    Gym of the Year: ATT Atl

    Fight of the Year: Douglas Lima vs Clint Hester

    Promoter of the Year: Sportfightx

    Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs Devan Plaisance

    Submission Of the Year: Douglas Lima vs Ryan Ford

    Best Event of the Year: Grand Prix Finals

    Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): Roan Jucao Carneiro

    Breakthrough Fighter: Dhiego Lima

    Best MMA Journalist: Kimberly S.

    Veteran Medical Provider: Dr. keating

  18. mma fan says:

    1.Douglas Lima {awesome fighter}
    2.Maryellen Cano {tough as hell and got skills}
    3.Jeff Chasner {works hard}
    4.Khumpon
    5.Hard Knox
    6.Tim G. vs Dustin Chanovic {cant beat this fight}
    7.David Oblas {always a good show and deffinatly the most consistant}
    8.Joe Elmore VS John Cofer {Head KIck “out the ring”} Ouchhhhhhh!
    9.Junnie Browning……. LOL “Wild Bills Fight Night”
    10.?
    11.?
    12.Jerrad Burk

    13.?
    14.?
    15.Born2Bang
    16.Vpx ,Redline
    18. Zahir Raheem {looked like he was out to get emmmmm!}
    19/?
    20/?
    21/?

  19. T says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:
    Jon Queiroz X3 Sports. Impressive wins over Bryan Goldsby and Byron Bloodworth
    Doug Lima
    2. Female Fighter of the Year:
    Tyra Parker
    3. Manager of the Year:
    Jeff Chassner Sponsored Fan
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):
    Steve Headden Adam Singer
    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:
    Andy Foster
    6. Gym of the Year:
    X3
    7. Fight of the Year:
    Doug Lima vs clint hester
    8. Promoter of the Year:
    Tony Metcalfe, Dave Oblas, Soco
    9. Knockout of the Year:
    Clint Hester v Tex Johnson
    10. Submission Of the Year:
    Tex over Johnny Buck
    11. Upset of the Year:
    ?
    12. Best Event of the Year:
    Battle of Rome VIII with Kimbo Slice
    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):
    Dave Oblas, Brett Moses, Tony Metcalfe
    14. Breakthrough Fighter:
    Jon Queiroz
    15. Best Local MMA Brand:
    Bullet Fight Gear
    16. Best MMA Media Source:
    GA Fighters
    17. Best MMA Journalist:
    Jose Santiago
    18. Sponsor of the Year:
    Miller Lite
    19. Veteran Medical Provider:
    Dr. Lee Cline
    20. Best Ring Entrance
    Jerrid Burke Sportfight X

  20. stephen flanagan says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:

    2. Female Fighter of the Year:

    3. Manager of the Year: Tim Holman

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:

    6. Gym of the Year: Faith mma

    7. Fight of the Year:

    8. Promoter of the Year:

    9. Knockout of the Year:

    10. Submission Of the Year: Chase Thomas

    11. Upset of the Year:

    12. Best Event of the Year:

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):

    14. Breakthrough Fighter:

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:

    16. Best MMA Media Source:

    17. Best MMA Journalist:

    18. Sponsor of the Year:Sprawl

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Best Ring Entrance:Stephen Flanagan

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award:

  21. RJS says:

    Fighter of the year: Dave Vitkay
    Female fighter of the year: Moe Travis
    Fight of the year: Dave Vitkay vs Warren Thompson 2
    Upset of the year:Dave Vitkay vs Warren Thompson 2
    Best local mma brand:Knuckle up Fitness
    Gym of the year: Knuckle up fitness
    Best MMA media source: Georgia Fighters
    Athletic Commissioner of the Year: Andy Foster
    Promoter of the year: Khunpon/Bangkok Fight Night
    Knockout of the Year: Frank Millsap KO’s Keith Richardson

  22. Kenny Jackson says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Douglas Lima

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Tyra Parker

    3. Manager of the Year: Tim Holman – Shark Sports Management

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Adam Singer and Rory Singer

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year: Andy Foster and J.J. Biello

    6. Gym of the Year: Hardcore Gym and ATT Atlanta

    7. Fight of the Year: Gerry Tena vs. Travis Lord at SportfightX 4

    8. Promoter of the Year: William “Soco” Mcalister

    9. Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs. Aaron “Tex” Johnson

    10. Submission Of the Year: Dhiego Lima w/ Kimura vs. Keon Caldwell

    11. Upset of the Year: Warren Thompson vs. Dave Vitkay

    12. Best Event of the Year: SportfightX 3 – GA World Congress Center

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): William “Soco” Mcalister at Sportfight X, Tim Holman at Shark Sports Management, and David Oblas at Undisputed Productions

    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Dhiego Lima

    15. Best Local MMA Brand: Omega Attire, Wild Bill’s Fight Night,
    and Sportfight X

    16. Best MMA Media Source: Inside Punch on Comcast and Georgiafighters.com

    17. Best MMA Journalist: Kimberly Sargent

    18. Sponsor of the Year: Ranger Up, Yuengling, and VPX/Redline

    19. Veteran Medical Provider: Dr. Jeff Traub

    20. Best Ring Entrance: Jerrid Burke at Sportfight X 3 as Jigsaw

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): Adam Singer, John D’Angelo, and Gary Brown

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia): Ethan Garrison

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award: Gary Brown

  23. Dani says:

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Douglas Lima

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Moe Travis

    3. Manager of the Year:

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year: Andy Foster

    6. Gym of the Year: Knuckle Up

    7. Fight of the Year: Dave Vitkay vs Warren Thompson 2

    8. Promoter of the Year: David Oblaus

    9. Knockout of the Year: clint hester vs devon

    10. Submission Of the Year:

    11. Upset of the Year: Dave Vitkay vs Warren Thompson 1

    12. Best Event of the Year: Sport Fight X

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): Andy Foster

    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Gui Curry

    15. Best Local MMA Brand: Knuckle Up

    16. Best MMA Media Source:

    17. Best MMA Journalist: Jose Santiago

    18. Sponsor of the Year: Dr. Weeks O’Kelly Promotions

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Best Ring Entrance:

  24. X3 Fan says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Marius Cujba, John Queiroz

    3. Manager of the Year: Megan Schwarzlander, Andy Stroud

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Tony Tucci, Ranieri Paiva

    6. Gym of the Year: X3 Sports

    9. Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs. Devan Plaisance

    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Mike Graves – X3 Sports

    15. Best Local MMA Brand: X3 Sports

    16. Best MMA Media Source: NextMMAFighter.com

    17. Best MMA Journalist: Oscar Garza

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): If someone is in this from last year, I assume they can’t be nominated again?

  25. Kirk Weigand says:

    Male Fighter Of The Year – Kenny Jackson

    Manager Of The Year – Tim Holman Shark Sports Management

  26. squirrel says! says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: dave vitkay

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: mighty moe travis

    3. Manager of the Year: cj wilson

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:

    6. Gym of the Year:knuckleUp fitness

    7. Fight of the Year:dave vs warren

    8. Promoter of the Year:dave oblis

    9. Knockout of the Year: ring girls

    10. Submission Of the Year: Dhiego Lima w/ Kimura vs. Keon Caldwell

    11. Upset of the Year: gui curry vs walter cordero

    12. Best Event of the Year:

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):douglas lima, dave vitkay, dhigeo lima

    14. Breakthrough Fighter:GUI CURRY

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:knuckleup

    16. Best MMA Media Source:iphone

    17. Best MMA Journalist:

    18. Sponsor of the Year:hooters

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Best Ring Entrance:theres a few sorry

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award:

  27. Wild Bill's fanatic says:

    Event of the Year:
    July 23 Wild bill’s Fight night: this card had Devon Plaisance upset Eddie Walker, Maryellen Cano winning, a fight of the year in Lawson McClure vs Ran Weathers, the hyped Boudreaux vs Kuhn and a great main event in Montanez vs Dustin Chovanic.

    Event of the Year:
    Feb 4 wild bill’s fight night: Scott Farhat TKO win, Elmore huge KO of John Cofer, Tim Gawenda fight of the year win over Dustin Chovanic, Will Kuhn killing Brian Keller, Aaron Hall upset of the year over Junie Browning

    Fight of the Year:
    Lawson McClure vs Ran Weathers
    Joe Elmore vs John Cofer
    Tim Gawenda vs Dustin Chovanic
    Either of Diego Saraiva’s two fights at Wild Bill’s

    Knockout of the Year
    Will Kuhn slamming and elbowing Brian Keller into tomorrow

  28. knuckleUp Fan says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Douglas Lima

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Moe Travis

    3. Manager of the Year: CJ wilson

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Matt Callahan Dave Vitkay

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year: Andy Foster

    6. Gym of the Year: KNUCKLE UP!

    7. Fight of the Year: Vitkay vs Thompson 2

    8. Promoter of the Year: David Oblaus

    9. Knockout of the Year: hester vs devon

    10. Submission Of the Year:

    11. Upset of the Year: vitkay vs thompson 1

    12. Best Event of the Year: sport fight x

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): andy foster, cj wilson, o’kelly promotions

    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Gui Curry

    15. Best Local MMA Brand: knuckleUp

    16. Best MMA Media Source:georgiafighters.com

    17. Best MMA Journalist:

    18. Sponsor of the Year: o’kelly promotions

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Best Ring Entrance:

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award:

  29. Kris says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:
    Kenny Jackson
    Chase Thomas

    2. Female Fighter of the Year:
    Brittany Tyner

    3. Manager of the Year:
    Tim Holman

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):
    Micah Goss

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:

    6. Gym of the Year:
    Faith MMA

    7. Fight of the Year:
    Travis Lord VS Gerry Tena

    8. Promoter of the Year:

    9. Knockout of the Year:

    10. Submission Of the Year:
    *Chase Thomas* Vs Ashley Coursin

    11. Upset of the Year:

    12. Best Event of the Year:
    Sport Fight X in Gainesville

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):
    Chase Thomas
    Kenny Jackson
    Micah Goss

    14. Breakthrough Fighter:
    Kenny Jackson

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:
    1776

    16. Best MMA Media Source:
    Georgia Fighters.com

    17. Best MMA Journalist:

    18. Sponsor of the Year:
    Toe 2 Toe

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Best Ring Entrance:
    Stephen Flanagan

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):
    Kenny Jackson
    Jerrid Burke

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Faith MMA GYM

  30. TaylorBear says:

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: dave vitkay

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: mighty moe travis

    3. Manager of the Year: cj wilson

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:

    6. Gym of the Year:knuckleUp fitness

    7. Fight of the Year:dave vs warren

    8. Promoter of the Year:dave oblis

    9. Knockout of the Year: ring girls

    10. Submission Of the Year: Dhiego Lima w/ Kimura vs. Keon Caldwell

    11. Upset of the Year: gui curry vs walter cordero

    12. Best Event of the Year:

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):douglas lima, dave vitkay, dhigeo lima

    14. Breakthrough Fighter:GUI CURRY

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:knuckleup

    16. Best MMA Media Source:iphone

    17. Best MMA Journalist:

    18. Sponsor of the Year:hooters

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Best Ring Entrance:theres a few sorry

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award:

  31. Steve says:

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: dave vitkay

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: mighty moe travis

    3. Manager of the Year: cj wilson

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:

    6. Gym of the Year:knuckleUp fitness

    7. Fight of the Year:dave vs warren

    8. Promoter of the Year:dave oblis

    9. Knockout of the Year: ring girls

    10. Submission Of the Year: Dhiego Lima w/ Kimura vs. Keon Caldwell

    11. Upset of the Year: gui curry vs walter cordero

    12. Best Event of the Year:

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):douglas lima, dave vitkay, dhigeo lima

    14. Breakthrough Fighter:GUI CURRY

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:knuckleup

    16. Best MMA Media Source:iphone

    17. Best MMA Journalist:

    18. Sponsor of the Year:hooters

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Best Ring Entrance:theres a few sorry

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award:

  32. Rich says:

    Promoter of the year david oblas.
    Submission of the year. andrew montanez over dustin chovanik, last minute submission in a fight that was very tight.
    fighter of the year: lima
    gym of the year: hardcore

  33. a thorton says:

    Pro Boxing Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Brad Soloman

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Nicole Woods

    3. Manager of the Year: Shane Bailey

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Mike Murdock

    5. Gym of the Year: Art of Boxing

    6. Fight of the Year: Leshaun Blair vs David Orosco (Atlanta Fight Night centerstage)

    7. Promoter of the Year: Shea Bailey

    8. Knockout of the Year: Daniel Lozano vs Erickson Martell

    9. Upset of the Year:Jamar Saunders vs Winston Mathis

    10. Best Event of the Year: Atlanta fight night

    11. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three) : Buddy Davis, Andy Foster, Jose Santiago

    12. Breakthrough Fighter:

    13. Best Local Boxing Brand:

    14. Best Boxing Media Source: Ga Fighters.com

    15. Best Boxing Journalist: Kimberly Sargeant

    16. Sponsor of the Year:
    17. Veteran Medical Provider:

    18. Best Ring Entrance:

    19. Georgia Boxing Hall of Fame (Three): Johnny Gant, Bo Davis, Shea Bailey

    20. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):
    21. Lifetime Achievement Award

  34. Mma fan says:

    Fighter of the year: Doug Lima

    Female Fighter: Moe Travis

    Breakthrough fighter: Dhiego Lima

    Fight of the Year: Douglas Lima vs Clint Hester

    Submission of the year: Dhiego Lima vs Keon Caldwell

  35. X3 All Day says:

    . Male Fighter of the Year: Clint Hester
    3. Manager of the Year: Megan Shwartzlander
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Tony Tucci
    6. Gym of the Year: X3 Sports
    7. Fight of the Year: Clint Hester/Douglas Lima
    8. Promoter of the Year: Dave Oblas
    9. Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs Devin Plant
    10. Submission Of the Year: Marius Cujba
    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Mike Graves
    15. Best Local MMA Brand: X3 Sports
    16. Best MMA Media Source: Inside Punch
    17. Best MMA Journalist: Jose Santiago
    18. Sponsor of the Year: Cobb Pain Rehab Clinic
    19. Veteran Medical Provider: Dr. Jason Weeks

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): Tony Tucci

    Pro Boxing Categories
    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Darnell Boone

  36. Pure Talent says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Scott Barrett

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Tyra Parker

    3. Manager of the Year: Tim Holman @ Shark Sports Management

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Kelly Leo and Micah Goss

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year: Andy Foster

    6. Gym of the Year: Ascension MMA

    7. Fight of the Year: Jerrid Burke vs. Marc Corum

    8. Promoter of the Year: David Oblas

    9. Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs. Devin Plant

    10. Submission Of the Year: Dhiego Lima w/ Kimura vs. Keon Caldwell

    11. Upset of the Year: Warren Thompson vs. Dave Vitkay

    12. Best Event of the Year: Wild Bills Fight Night (pick one!)

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): Andy Foster, Tim Holman, and David Oblas

    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Dhiego Lima

    15. Best Local MMA Brand: Wild Bills Fight Night

    16. Best MMA Media Source: Georgiafighters.com

    17. Best MMA Journalist: Kimberly Sargeant

    18. Sponsor of the Year: New Blood and Omega Attire

    19. Veteran Medical Provider: Jeff Traub

    20. Best Ring Entrance: Jerrid Burke (pick one!)

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): Gary Brown, Andy Foster, John D’Angelo

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia): Kenny Jackson

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award: Gary Brown

    Pro Boxing Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Paul Delgado

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Nichole Woods

    3. Manager of the Year: Shane Bailey

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Xavier Biggs and Nathan Livramento

    5. Gym of the Year: Delgado Boxing

    6. Fight of the Year: Paul Delgado vs. Gundrick

    7. Promoter of the Year: Shea Bailey

    8. Knockout of the Year: Daniel Lozano vs. Erickson Martell

    9. Upset of the Year: Jamar Saunders vs. Winston Mathis

    10. Best Event of the Year: Big Rock Out 3

    11. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): Shea Bailey, Shane Bailey, and Andy Foster

    12. Breakthrough Fighter: Daniel Lozano

    13. Best Local Boxing Brand: Delgado Boxing

    14. Best Boxing Media Source: Georgiafighters.com

    15. Best Boxing Journalist: Kimberly Sargeant

    16. Sponsor of the Year: Everlast

    17. Veteran Medical Provider: Jason Weeks

    18. Best Ring Entrance: Daniel Lozano

    19. Georgia Boxing Hall of Fame (Three): Shane Bailey, Shea Bailey, and Bo Davis

    20. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia): Brad Soloman

    21. Lifetime Achievement Award: The Bailey Brothers (Shea and Shane)

  37. Megan S. says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Clint Hester / John Queiroz
    3. Manager of the Year: Megan Swartzlander (yep – I voted for myself)
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Tony Tucci & Ranieri Paiva
    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year: JJ Biello
    6. Gym of the Year: X3 Sports
    7. Fight of the Year: John Queiroz va Bryan Goldsby – actually went to decision
    8. Promoter of the Year: tie – Oblas / Khunpon
    9. Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs Devon Plaisance (even though it was Pro MT) or Harris Norwood vs Blake Bowman – perfect Harris knees
    10. Submission Of the Year: John Queiroz vs Byron Bloodworth
    11. Upset of the Year: Clint Hester vs Tony Sousa
    12. Best Event of the Year: Bangkok Fight Night VII
    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three): Tony Tucci & Andy Foster
    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Mike Graves
    15. Best Local MMA Brand: X3 Sports
    16. Best MMA Media Source: GAFighters.com
    17. Best MMA Journalist: Ocsar w/ NextMMAfighter.com
    18. Sponsor of the Year: Cobb Pain & Rehab
    20. Best Ring Entrance: Jerrid Burke @ SportFight X (1st rd of 155 tournament)
    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three): Tony Tucci, Gary Brown, George Allen
    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia): Marius Cujba, John Queiroz
    23. Lifetime Achievement Award: Tony Tucci or Scott Harper

    Pro Boxing Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Darnell Boone
    3. Manager of the Year: Brandon Harness
    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Anthony Chase
    5. Gym of the Year: X3 Sports
    7. Promoter of the Year: Greg Barckoff
    10. Best Event of the Year: Big Rock Out – Delgado card
    20. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia): Clay Harvison (I am pretty sure he is undefeated in boxing)
    21. Lifetime Achievement Award: Buddy Davis

    New Category: Best Ring Announcer – Jose Santiago

    Also, I think it is appropriate to recognize the entire GAEC board, Andy Foster, the state refs, judges, and officails for all of the work that they do so that these shows can happen.

  38. Tim stout says:

    Sponsored fan management!!!

  39. MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:

    - Douglas Lima

    2. Female Fighter of the Year:

    -Adrienne Simmons: She is missed by all in the MMA Community in Georgia

    3. Manager of the Year:

    The following have had a great impact in helping fighters from Georgia grow in their MMA career this year:

    - Suckerpunch Entertainment
    - Megan Swartzlander with X3
    - Shark Sports Management
    - Mammoth
    - Sponsored Fan

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):

    - Adam Singer: His guys are always well prepared for fights and has built a powerhouse gym in Athens.
    - Tony Tucci: X3 has a strong MMA program and have developed a great reputation of solid game planning and coaching by Tony.
    - Chuck Cawthon: Ryan Peace is a BEAST!

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:

    - The entire commission

    6. Gym of the Year:

    - Unit 2
    - ATT Atlanta
    - X3 Sports
    - KnuckleUp
    - MOAB Fighting Concepts (Will have even a bigger impact on the ammy/pro scene in 2011)

    7. Fight of the Year:

    - Eddie Walker vs. Dymond Jones (Muay Thai)
    - Lima vs. Cortez Coleman (Redline Grand Prix Finals)

    8. Promoter of the Year (No particular order- we remain impartial!)

    - William “Soco” McCallister
    - Tony Metcalfe
    - David Oblas
    - Brett Moses
    - Khunpon (Bangkok Fight Night)

    9. Knockout of the Year:

    - Frank Millsap vs. Keith Richardson (Event in Charleston, SC)
    - Clint Hester vs. Devan Plaisance or Tex Johnson

    10. Submission Of the Year:

    - Aaron “Tex” Johnson vs. Johnny Buck (Heel Hook)
    - Bobby Peavler vs. Nick Smiley (Guillotine Choke)
    - Lima vs. Eddie Hernandez (Redline Grand Prix: Opening Triangle)

    11. Upset of the Year:

    - Vitkay vs. Thompson at SportfightX

    12. Best Event of the Year:

    - Battle of Rome
    - SportfightX:Redline Grand Prix
    - Wild Bill’s Fight NIght
    - Bangkok Fight Night

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):

    - Andy Foster: This sport wouldn’t be what it is today in GA w/out the
    leadership of Andy Foster.
    - William “Soco” McCallister: Although Soco is not in the business at the current time, Soco brought a lot of new fans to the sport, tons of media coverage and he worked hard to ‘raise the bar’ in the MMA scene while he promoted in Georgia this year. He should be recognized for all his efforts.

    14. Breakthrough Fighter:

    - Lima brothers

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:

    - SportfightX
    - Omega Attire
    - Wild Bill’s Fight Night
    - Bangkok Fight Night
    - Georgiafighters.com
    - X3 Sports
    - Sponsored Fan

    16. Best MMA Media Source:

    -Georgiafighters.com
    - Fight Club Magazine
    - Fight Magazine

    17. Best MMA Journalist:

    - Kimberley Seargant with Inside Punch and GeorgiaFighters.com
    - Jose Santiago with Inside Punch and GeorgiaFighters.com
    - Erich “Eveezy” Vowell from MMAForReal.com
    - Brian Knapp with Sherdog.com

    18. Sponsor of the Year (In no particular order):

    - VPX and Redline (SportfightX shows)
    - Miller Lite (Battle of Rome)
    - Fitness Depot of Douglasville (Several MMA Fighters in GA)
    - No Quarter (Several MMA Fighters in GA)
    - Caged Wear (Several MMA Fighters in GA)
    - Wholesale Health Direct (Several MMA Fighters in GA)
    - Active Nutrition Corporation (Wild Bills Fight Night and Several MMA Fighters in GA)
    - Russian Standard Vodka (Bangkok Fight NIght)
    - Lutador Grappling (Several MMA Fighters in GA)
    - Omega Attire (Several MMA Fighters in GA and SportfightX)
    - Toe 2 Toe (Several MMA Fighters in GA)

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    -Dr. Traub

    20. Best Ring Entrance:

    - Jerrid Burke @ SportfightX (No question- congrats and well done sir!)

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

    - Jeff Bedard
    - Gary Brown
    - Tony Mullinax

    Undefeated Fighters:

    - Bobby “Papa Big Country” Peavler (Heavyweight/Super Heavy from North Ga MMA)

  40. M. H. says:

    Manager of the year: Sponsoredfan

  41. Best MMA Journalist:

    We left out our friends at Nextmmafighter.com who have done a wonderful job for the GA MMA Community:

    - Oscar and Jeremy @ NextMMAFighter.com

    Please add to the nominations for Best MMA Journalists.

  42. Go Dawgs says:

    Fight of the year, Burke vs the cowboy. Hands down end of discussion!!so first class huh? Who’s the sugar daddy?

  43. justin simpson says:

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:
    clint hester

    2. Female Fighter of the Year:
    ??

    3. Manager of the Year:
    sponsored fan

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two):
    juncao
    steven richards

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year:
    andy foster

    6. Gym of the Year:
    hard knox

    7. Fight of the Year:
    ran weathers vs lawson mclure

    8. Promoter of the Year:
    oblas

    9. Knockout of the Year:
    joe elmore vs john cofer (knee-kick to the head)

    10. Submission Of the Year:
    dhiego lima vs keon caldwell (kimura)

    11. Upset of the Year:
    roger carroll vs clint hester (quick win)

    12. Best Event of the Year:
    sportfightx (ethan garrison was main)

    13. Most Influential Persons of the Year (Three):
    juncao
    manu
    steven richards

    14. Breakthrough Fighter:
    dheigo lima

    15. Best Local MMA Brand:
    hard knox

    16. Best MMA Media Source:
    gafighters.com

    17. Best MMA Journalist:

    18. Sponsor of the Year:
    hooters

    19. Veteran Medical Provider:

    20. Best Ring Entrance:
    sportfightx (the saw entrance)

    21. Georgia MMA Hall of Fame (Three):

    22. Undefeated Club (All Undefeated Pros In Georgia):

    23. Lifetime Achievement Award:

  44. Tyler says:

    18. Sponsor of the Year: O’Kelly promotions

  45. Stein says:

    Pro Boxing Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year:Paul Delgado
    2. Female Fighter of the Year:Nicole Woods
    5. Gym of the Year: Delgado Boxing
    6. Fight of the Year:Delgado vs. Greenleaf Aug 27th at TBRO3
    7. Promoter of the Year: Greg Barckhoff, Sports Fan Properties
    10. Best Event of the Year: Big Rock Out

  46. Mario says:

    Gym of the Year: Hard Knox

    Knock out of the Year: Joe Elmore

  47. ashley w says:

    JOE ELMORE FOR KNOCK OUT OF THE YEAR!

  48. Orange_Box says:

    Knock out of the Year: Joe Elmore
    Gym of the Year: School of Hard Knox

  49. jennifer white says:

    Knock out of the year: Joe Elmore

    gym of the year: Hard knox

  50. Chris says:

    MMA Categories

    1. Male Fighter of the Year: Douglas Lima, Dave Vitkay

    2. Female Fighter of the Year: Moe Travis

    3. Manager of the Year: CJ Wilson

    4. Trainer(s) of the Year (Two): Khunpon, Murgel

    5. Athletic Commissioner of the Year: Andy Foster

    6. Gym of the Year: Knuckle Up

    7. Fight of the Year: Lima vs Hernandez

    8. Promoter of the Year: Redline

    9. Knockout of the Year: Clint Hester vs. Tex Johnson

    10. Submission Of the Year: Warren Thompson vs. Dave Vitkay

    11. Upset of the Year: Warren Thompson vs. Dave Vitkay

    12. Best Event of the Year: Redline tournament

    14. Breakthrough Fighter: Dheigo Lima

    15. Best Local MMA Brand: Knuckle Up

    16. Best MMA Media Source: Fight Magazine

    17. Best MMA Journalist: Jason Miller

    20. Best Ring Entrance: Clint Hester

  51. Andrea Coots says:

    Breakthrough fighter of the year: Mike Graves

  52. Jessica Williams says:

    Hard Knox for the best gym and Joe Elmore for knock out of the year.

  53. anne says:

    John queiroz vs bryan goldsby best fight
    x3sports best gym
    john queiroz/ marius cujba undefeated
    battle of rome for the event of the year

  54. Queen Evangeline says:

    Jackie Breitenstein

    MMA Female ighter of the Year and
    Best Ring Entrance

  55. PDB says:

    JACKIE BREITENSTEIN

    Best Ring Entrance
    Best Female Fighter of the Year

  56. Robyn Marshall says:

    Best Ring Entrance – Bernard Rutherford

  57. Alex Darnell says:

    BERNARD RUTHERFORD

    best ring entrance

  58. Brittany Marshall says:

    Best Ring Entrance

    Bernard Rutherford

  59. Trainer of the Year Nathan Livramento

  60. Amore says:

    Ring Announcer of the Year- John D’Angelo

  61. martin aguilar says:

    jesse should be trainer of the year

  62. lisa m costa says:

    i vote nathan livramento trainer of the year

  63. lisa m costa says:

    i vote paul delgado fighter of the year

  64. Suzette Johnson says:

    I vote for Maryellen Cano for Best Women Fighter of the Year!!

  65. 3. SponsoredFan
    6. Hard Knox
    9. Joe Elmore over Cofer
    12. SportfightX July 10th

  66. Roberto Ttraven should be trainer of the year

  67. Lina says:

    Sponsor of the Year: MIKE O’KELLY PROMOTIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! #1 in ATLANTA BABY!!!

  68. Miro says:

    Best Sponsor of the year hands down, O’Kelly Promotions***

  69. I vote Nathan Livramento Trainer of the year

    I also vote Paul Delgado Fighter of the year

  70. April says:

    Paul Delgado Fighter of the Year.
    Delgado Boxing Gym of the year.

  71. travis powers says:

    Kelly leo trainer of the year

  72. GAYLE says:

    NATHAN LIVRAMENTO FOR TRAINER OF THE YEAR!!
    PAUL DELGADO FOR FIGHTER OF THE YEAR!!

  73. Trecia Neal says:

    I vote for Jackie Breitenstein best female Pro boxer and best entrance of the year. Paul Delgado best male boxer of the year. The Big Rock Out for best event of the year!

  74. [gino]™ says:

    john d’angelo – best local promoter, hands down!

    [gino]™

  75. Chris Raissner says:

    Chris Stolzman
    Georgia MMA Hall of Fame

  76. Hi there, just wandered by. I have a Brooks Brothers website. Truly more information than you can imagine on the web. Wasn’t what I was looking for, but good site. Have a great day.

  77. NANNIEBryant says:

    I took my first home loans when I was very young and it aided my relatives a lot. But, I need the auto loan once again.

  78. Go Micah get well soon mate that tear won’t last long and you’ll be back at’em!!

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. [...] enter a nomination CLICK HERE! « Mike Whitehead Seminar TOMORROW At X3 [...]


Leave a Reply

The Future Series 6 - Saturday, April 5th

NFC 64 - Saturday, April 19th

Now on Google Plus!